PRINCIPAL DANCER

BORN

  • Havana, Cuba

TRAINING

  • National Ballet School of Cuba
  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    • Joined the Company as a Principal Dancer in 1999

OTHER COMPANIES

  • Le Jeune Ballet de France
  • Ballet Nacional de Cuba
  • Ballet de Nancy
  • Ballet Bordeaux
  • Ballet National de Marseille Roland Petit
  • The Australian Ballet
  • Royal Ballet of Flanders

BALLETS—SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

  • Romeo in Romeo & Juliet (Tomasson)

  • Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake (Tomasson) 

  • Albrecht in Giselle (Tomasson)

  • Basilio in Don Quixote (Tomasson/Possokhov)

  • Bluebird in The Sleeping Beauty (Tomasson)

  • Nutcracker Prince and Snow King in Nutcracker (Tomasson)

  • Cavalier in Nutcracker (Christensen/Tomasson)

  • Aminta in Sylvia (Morris)

  • Created role in 7 for Eight, Blue Rose, created role in On a Theme of Paganini, created role in On Common Ground, principal in Prism, principal in Winter section in Le Quattro Stagioni, Soirées Musicales, principal in Trio , and Valses Poeticos (Tomasson)

  • Principal in Bugaku, Sanguinic in The Four Temperaments, The Son in Prodigal Son, principal in “Rubies”, principal in Square Dance, Waltz Couple in Serenade, second movement principal in Symphony in C, first movement principal in Symphony in Three Movements, and principal in Theme and Variations (Balanchine)

  • Symphonic Variations (Ashton)

  • Black Couple in Connotations (Caniparoli)

  • Principal in Artifact Suite and In the middle, somewhat elevated (Forsythe)

  • Aunis (Garnier)

  • Vestris (Jacobson) 

  • Pas de trois in Dreams of Harmony (Kudelka)

  • Etudes (Lander)

  • Solor in La Bayadère, Act II and pas de trois in Paquita (Makarova after Petipa)

  • Pas de deux from Le Corsaire (Petipa)

  • Created roles in Fusion, Diving into the Lilacs, Magrittomania, and  Raymonda Pas de Deux (Possokhov)

  • Russian Seasons (Ratmansky)

  • Clarinet and Percussion in Fanfare (Robbins)

  • Shogun (Satie)

  • Flames of Paris (Vainonen)

  • First movement principal in Tu Tu (Welch)

  • Principal in Carousel (A Dance), created role in the Spring section of Quaternary, and created principal role in Within the Golden Hour (Wheeldon)

  • Red Man and Green Man in Celts (York)

  • Excerpt from Alles Walzer (Zanella)

BALLETS—OTHER COMPANIES

  • Giselle 

  • Don Quixote 

  • Nutcracker

  • Three Muskateers

  • Onegin (Cranko)

  • Coppélia

  • Black Swan pas de deux from Swan Lake

  • Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux (Balanchine)

  • Icar (Lifar)

  • Flower Festival at Genzano and Napoli (Bournonville)

  • La Sylphide

  • Talisman

  • Variation for Four (Dolin)

  • Vestris (Jacobson)

  • Grand Pas Classique (Petipa)

AWARDS

  • Received Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Best Ensemble Performance with Lorena Feijoo for 2003 Repertory Season performance in Tomasson/Possokhov’s Don Quixote.

  • Numerous awards at international ballet competitions in Varna and Paris, 1994; Osaka and Shanghai, 1995.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  • Performed Garcia’s Majismo at American Ballet Theater gala honoring Jose Manuel Carreno, May 2011.

  • Performed in La Fille mal gardée and Don Quixote at the International Ballet Conference/Louisiana Bicentennial Conference in New Orleans, June 2003.

  • Performed Shogun and Flames of Paris in the “Midsummer Celebration” with Ballet Hawaii in Honolulu, Hawaii, June 2003.